Search RWD Logo
Home > Co-curriculum > Co-Curricular Activities > Wushu

Wushu

ABOUT THE CCA


Wushu is a form of Chinese Martial Arts that blends the elements of performance and martial application. It is a sport that not only requires the physical movement and strength of the body; it also emphasises a great deal of concentration of the mind to complete a routine. Thus, students who practice Wushu become stronger physically, mentally and emotionally.

Routines that students can learn in the CCA include bare hands routines, long and short weapon routines. Students will get to learn at least one routine of their choice in each category.


teachers in-charge


  • Ms Karen Sia  (OIC)
  • Mdm Liew Lee Pin (AIC)
  • Mdm Sandy Ee
  • Mrs Rachel Lehming

STUDENT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE


Name

Class

Position / Appointment

Clarice Low Le Xuan

3A1

Captain

Chen Huai

3B1

Vice-Captain

Lim En Cheng Regan

3A1

Secretary


KEY ACHIEVEMENTS


YearPosition, Name of Competition
 2021Gold Medal,  National School Games Wushu Championships 2021, B Division Girls Individual 2nd International Spear (Clarice Low Le Xuan, 3A1) 
  2021 Bronze Medal, National School Games Wushu Championships 2021, B Division Girls Individual 42-Style Taiji Sword (Yeo Xin Hui, 4B2) 
  2021 Bronze Medal,  National School Games Wushu Championships 2021, B Division Girls Individual 42-Style Taiji Sword (Clarice Low Le Xuan, 3A1)
  2021 National Sports Council Colours Award:
Yeo Xin Hui, 4B2,
Clarice Low Le Xuan, 3A1
 2019  Gold Medal,  National School Games Wushu Championships 2019, C Division Girls Formulated 24-Style Taijiquan (Clarice Low Le Xuan, 1B1)
 2019  Bronze Medal,  National School Games Wushu Championships 2019, C Division Girls 1st International Style Taijiquan (Clarice Low Le Xuan, 1B1)
2019 Bronze Medal, National School Games Wushu Championships 2019, C Division Girls Formulated 32-Style Taijijian (Phoenix Sun Minwen, 1A1) 
2019National School Games Championship Sportsmanship Award 2019
'A' Division Boys - Chen Han (4C1)
'B' Division Boys - Julius Mathew Lim Shi Chee (3B1)
'B' Division Girls - Li Xixuan (4A1)
'C' Division Boys - Dylan Chee Keng Woon (2A1)
'C' Division Girls - Rosario Angela Enid De Luna (2A2)
2019National Sports Council Colours Award
Phoenix Sun Minwen (1A1)
Clarice Low Le Xuan (1B1)
2018 Bronze Medal,  National School Games Wushu Championships 2018, Individual 1st International Taiji Sword (Chang Yen, 4A1) 
2018  Bronze Medal,  National School Games Wushu Championships 2018, Individual 2nd International Cudgel (Chen Huiyu, 4A1)
2018 National Sports Council Colours Award
 Chang Yen (4A1)
Chen Huiyu (4A1)


KEY EVENTS


 2021National School Games Wushu Championships 'B' Division
 2021Chinese New Year Celebration Performance (Bukit Batok Zone 6 RC) 
2021 Chinese New Year Concert Performance (Clementi Town Secondary School) 
 2020 Chinese New Year Concert Performance (Clementi Primary School)
2020  Chinese New Year Concert Performance (Clementi Town Secondary School)
 2019 CTSS Chinese New Year Celebration Performance 
 2019National School Games Wushu Championships  
 2019National Wushu & Sanda Championships 
 2018CTSS Chinese New Year Celebration Performance  


TRAINING DETAILS



Day

Time

Venue

Monday

3.15 pm – 5.15 pm 

School Hall

 Wednesday

3.15 pm – 5.15 pm 

School Hall 

*There may be additional training closer to the performances/competitions